I just finished the book some weeks ago and I have, since, been unable to shake off the need to make my own listings of things; I sit around thinking about whether my love for Crème brûlée is higher or lower than my love of flan, if rice pudding should even make the cut. I consider many facts: my sentimental connection with them, how many times in the last year I have gone out of my way (or diet) to eat them, if I have ever (out of pure craving) have attempted to make them, etc… It’s a serious thing for my mind, as if my final list of top 5 deserts will change the future of some small country.
For today, however the listing needs has been, in a way, productive, at least now I think it can make a nice little post, something to consider if you were thinking of going to the bookstore. I love to read and I wanted to do top five lists of books… so I did:
Top 5 books that have amazing characters:
5- The Gorgeous Habour, Mr. Clement (the main character is called Astrolapin, do I need to say more?)
4- Watchmen, Alan Moore, artist Dave Gibbons (The Comedian makes mean look cool, Rorschach makes crazy look heroic and Doctor Manhattan makes blue and naked look rather blue and rather naked)
3- The Story of Mr. Sommer, Patrick Suskind.
2- The Neverending Story, Michael Ende (well, just about every character one could want to meet is in this book)
1- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass, Lewis Carroll (and about every character that one should runaway from in this one).
Top 5 books with beautiful ideas or literary images:
5- Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury
4- Snow, Orhan Pamuk
3- 1984, George Orwell
2- The Stranger, Albert Camus
1- Twelve Pilgrim Tales, Gabriel García Márquez (specially in Light is Like Water)
Top 5 books that are perfect and that I wish I had written:
5- Olivia, Ian Falconer
4- Memoirs of a Geisha, Arthur Golden.
3- After the Quake: Stories, Haruki Murakami (specially Super-Frog Saves Tokyo)
2- Survivor, Chuck Palahniuk
1- One Hundred Years of Solitud, Grabriel García Márquez
Top 5 books that made me the crazy girl I am.
5- Silence of the Lambs, Thomas Harris
4- Terrors anthology by Charles L. Grant (mention of honor to the short story Survivor Type by Stephen King)
3- The Joke, Milan Kundera
2- Stories of Love, Madness, and Death, Horacio Quiroga.
1- The Perfume, Patrick Suskind.
Top 5 books that wonderfully depict sad or low moments.
5- A Long Way Down, Nick Hornby (rather simple and concrete thoughts on suicide and depression, lovely)
4- The Metamorphosis, Franz Kafka
3- Lolita, Vladimir Nabokov
2- Down and out in Paris and London, George Orwell (so sad and beautiful)
1- Blindness, José Saramago.
…By the way, top 5 desserts:
5- Cherry pie
4- Flan
3- Crème brûlée
2- Cactus fig (also called: cactus fruit) sorbet (I am Mexican, remember!?)
1- Pavlova (sans fruit)
No comments:
Post a Comment